Institutional filer · SEC 13F · Q3 2024

Saratoga Research & Investment Management

The reported 13F portfolio of Saratoga Research & Investment Management (CIK 1477872) - top holdings, how concentrated the book is, and what changed last quarter.

$2.3B
Reported book
41
Positions
#39
of 360 filers

The verdict

Saratoga Research & Investment Management runs a large institutional book - $2.3B across 41 reported positions as of Q3 2024, a moderately concentrated portfolio.

$2.3B
reported 13F value
41
disclosed positions
7.7%
in RTX Corp.
#39
of 360 filers

Reflects long US-equity positions reported to the SEC as of Q3 2024; 13F excludes shorts, cash, non-US and most derivatives, so this is not total AUM.

How to read this page

This page reconstructs an institutional manager's reported equity portfolio from its quarterly SEC Form 13F-HR filings. Any investment manager with at least $100 million in qualifying US-listed equity assets must file a 13F with the Securities and Exchange Commission within 45 days of each quarter-end, disclosing the long positions it held on the last day of that quarter. The "reported book" shown here is the total market value of those disclosed positions, it is not the firm's total assets under management, because 13F covers only long US-listed equities and a defined set of options and convertibles. Short positions, cash, private holdings, sovereign debt, most fixed income, non-US equities, and derivatives are all excluded by rule, so a manager's true economic exposure can differ materially from what appears here. "Positions" counts the distinct securities disclosed; "% of book" shows how much weight each holding carries. Treat these figures as a quarter-lagged snapshot for understanding how a manager is positioned - not as live holdings or investment advice. Each line traces back to a specific filing on SEC EDGAR. This page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice, consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Reported book

$2.3B

13F equity value

Positions

41

Disclosed securities

Top-5 weight

35%

Of reported book

Largest position

7.7%

RTX Corp.

Core + tail

Top-5 position weight

0%100%35%
Top-5 position weight
Share of the book in its 5 largest positions · Q3 2024
Top-5 position weight 35.3%

The five largest positions make up about 35% of Saratoga Research & Investment Management's reported book as of Q3 2024.

Saratoga Research & Investment Management's largest reported positions
  1. 1
    RTX Corp. $176.8M

    7.7% of book

  2. 2
    Unilever PLC $169.4M

    7.4% of book

  3. 3
    Microsoft Corp. $154.7M

    6.8% of book

  4. 4
    Alphabet Inc. $154.7M

    6.8% of book

  5. 5

    6.6% of book

  6. 6

    6.5% of book

Top 6 of 41 positions by value · Q3 2024

Top Reported Holdings

# Security Value % of book
1 RTX Corp. $176.8M 7.7%
2 Unilever PLC $169.4M 7.4%
3 Microsoft Corp. $154.7M 6.8%
4 Alphabet Inc. $154.7M 6.8%
5 Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $150.3M 6.6%
6 Walt Disney Company $147.7M 6.5%
7 Oracle Corp. $136.4M 6.0%
8 Medtronic PLC $122.1M 5.3%
9 Roche Holdings, Ltd. $92.9M 4.1%
10 Johnson & Johnson $86.3M 3.8%
11 Novo Nordisk A/S $84.4M 3.7%
12 Apple Inc. $77.4M 3.4%
13 General Dynamics Corporation $72.9M 3.2%
14 Nike, Inc. $62.7M 2.8%
15 Home Depot Inc. $60.2M 2.6%
16 Accenture PLC $57.9M 2.5%
17 C.H. Robinson Worldwide Inc $57.1M 2.5%
18 Starbucks Corp. $53.5M 2.3%
19 Diageo PLC $51.5M 2.3%
20 Visa Inc $50.7M 2.2%
21 Walmart Inc $39.5M 1.7%
22 Adobe Inc $39.1M 1.7%
23 Pepsico Inc $29.8M 1.3%
24 The Procter & Gamble Co. $29.5M 1.3%
25 Biogen Inc $29.2M 1.3%

Latest Quarter Trades · Q3 2024

New positions (41)

Reading Saratoga Research & Investment Management's book

A concentrated core with a diversified tail.

  • Open any holding to see who else owns it and how concentrated that stock is. Browse stocks
  • Compare this manager against the largest 13F filers by book size. Top funds by AUM
  • Remember 13F shows long positions only, not total AUM, shorts or non-US holdings. 13F limitations

Informational only, not investment advice. 13F is a 45-day-lagged quarterly snapshot; positions may have changed since the filing date.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is Saratoga Research & Investment Management's 13F portfolio?
Saratoga Research & Investment Management reports $2.3B of long US-equity positions across 41 securities as of Q3 2024. This reflects 13F-disclosed holdings only, it is not the firm's total assets under management.
What is Saratoga Research & Investment Management's largest position?
Saratoga Research & Investment Management's largest reported position is RTX Corp. at $176.8M, about 7.7% of its reported book as of Q3 2024.
What did Saratoga Research & Investment Management trade last quarter?
In its Q3 2024 filing, Saratoga Research & Investment Management opened 41 new positions. Each change is drawn from a line in the firm's 13F-HR filing and can be verified on SEC EDGAR.
Where does Saratoga Research & Investment Management's holdings data come from?
Every figure renders live from Saratoga Research & Investment Management's SEC Form 13F-HR filings in EDGAR, a mandatory quarterly disclosure of long US-listed equity positions, filed within 45 days of quarter-end.

Source: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) - EDGAR Form 13F-HR institutional holdings filings · Q3 2024 13F-HR discloses long US-listed equity positions of managers with $100M+ qualifying assets, filed within 45 days of period end. Reported value is not total AUM.