Institutional filer · SEC 13F · Q2 2024

MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP

The reported 13F portfolio of MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP (CIK 1177043) - top holdings, how concentrated the book is, and what changed last quarter.

$180.3M
Reported book
49
Positions
#222
of 360 filers

The verdict

MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP runs a focused institutional book - $180.3M across 49 reported positions as of Q2 2024, a moderately concentrated portfolio.

$180.3M
reported 13F value
49
disclosed positions
7.7%
in EQUITY BANCSHARES INC
#222
of 360 filers

Reflects long US-equity positions reported to the SEC as of Q2 2024; 13F excludes shorts, cash, non-US and most derivatives, so this is not total AUM.

How to read this page

This page reconstructs an institutional manager's reported equity portfolio from its quarterly SEC Form 13F-HR filings. Any investment manager with at least $100 million in qualifying US-listed equity assets must file a 13F with the Securities and Exchange Commission within 45 days of each quarter-end, disclosing the long positions it held on the last day of that quarter. The "reported book" shown here is the total market value of those disclosed positions, it is not the firm's total assets under management, because 13F covers only long US-listed equities and a defined set of options and convertibles. Short positions, cash, private holdings, sovereign debt, most fixed income, non-US equities, and derivatives are all excluded by rule, so a manager's true economic exposure can differ materially from what appears here. "Positions" counts the distinct securities disclosed; "% of book" shows how much weight each holding carries. Treat these figures as a quarter-lagged snapshot for understanding how a manager is positioned - not as live holdings or investment advice. Each line traces back to a specific filing on SEC EDGAR. This page is provided for informational purposes only and is not financial advice, consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Reported book

$180.3M

13F equity value

Positions

49

Disclosed securities

Top-5 weight

29%

Of reported book

Largest position

7.7%

EQUITY BANCSHARES

Core + tail

Top-5 position weight

0%100%29%
Top-5 position weight
Share of the book in its 5 largest positions · Q2 2024
Top-5 position weight 28.6%

The five largest positions make up about 29% of MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's reported book as of Q2 2024.

MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's largest reported positions
  1. 1

    7.7% of book

  2. 2

    5.8% of book

  3. 3

    5.3% of book

  4. 4

    5.0% of book

  5. 5

    4.8% of book

  6. 6

    4.5% of book

Top 6 of 49 positions by value · Q2 2024

Top Reported Holdings

# Security Value % of book
1 EQUITY BANCSHARES INC $13.9M 7.7%
2 PRIMIS FINANCIAL CORP $10.5M 5.8%
3 USCB FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC $9.6M 5.3%
4 BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES IN $9.0M 5.0%
5 FIRST BANCSHARES INC MS $8.6M 4.8%
6 SPDR S&P 500 ETF TR $8.2M 4.5%
7 VERSABANK NEW $7.3M 4.0%
8 BYLINE BANCORP INC $6.9M 3.8%
9 VERITEX HLDGS INC $6.6M 3.7%
10 ORIGIN BANCORP INC $6.5M 3.6%
11 FIRST HORIZON CORPORATION $6.0M 3.3%
12 CALIFORNIA BANCORP INC $5.7M 3.2%
13 ABACUS LIFE INC $5.0M 2.8%
14 FIRST FNDTN INC $4.8M 2.7%
15 AMERANT BANCORP INC $4.6M 2.6%
16 PROVIDENT FINL SVCS INC $4.6M 2.6%
17 HOMESTREET INC $4.1M 2.3%
18 SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR $4.1M 2.3%
19 ISHARES TR $4.1M 2.3%
20 FB FINL CORP $3.7M 2.0%
21 BANK OF NT BUTTERFIELD&SON L $3.5M 1.9%
22 FIVE STAR BANCORP $3.5M 1.9%
23 SOUTHERN STS BANCSHARES INC $3.4M 1.9%
24 CIVISTA BANCSHARES INC $3.1M 1.7%
25 BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC $2.9M 1.6%

Latest Quarter Trades · Q2 2024

Reading MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's book

A concentrated core with a diversified tail.

  • Open any holding to see who else owns it and how concentrated that stock is. Browse stocks
  • Compare this manager against the largest 13F filers by book size. Top funds by AUM
  • Remember 13F shows long positions only, not total AUM, shorts or non-US holdings. 13F limitations

Informational only, not investment advice. 13F is a 45-day-lagged quarterly snapshot; positions may have changed since the filing date.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's 13F portfolio?
MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP reports $180.3M of long US-equity positions across 49 securities as of Q2 2024. This reflects 13F-disclosed holdings only, it is not the firm's total assets under management.
What is MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's largest position?
MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's largest reported position is EQUITY BANCSHARES INC at $13.9M, about 7.7% of its reported book as of Q2 2024.
What did MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP trade last quarter?
In its Q2 2024 filing, MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP opened 49 new positions. Each change is drawn from a line in the firm's 13F-HR filing and can be verified on SEC EDGAR.
Where does MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's holdings data come from?
Every figure renders live from MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP's SEC Form 13F-HR filings in EDGAR, a mandatory quarterly disclosure of long US-listed equity positions, filed within 45 days of quarter-end.

Source: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) - EDGAR Form 13F-HR institutional holdings filings · Q2 2024 13F-HR discloses long US-listed equity positions of managers with $100M+ qualifying assets, filed within 45 days of period end. Reported value is not total AUM.