Stock ownership · SEC 13F · Q4 2025

TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC

A breakdown of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC's institutional base (CUSIP G8994E103): the holders, the concentration among them, and what changed last quarter.

$46.5M
Reported value
8
Institutions
100%
Top-5 share

The verdict

According to SEC Form 13F-HR filings in this corpus, TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC ranks #242 of 775 tracked securities by reported institutional value (largest first), matching the /stocks listing among names with ≥5 reporting holders. 8 institutions report $46.5M as of Q4 2025, with ownership held overwhelmingly by a small core of institutions.

8
institutions hold it
$46.5M
reported 13F value
100%
held by top 5
#242
of 775 by value

Based on long positions reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025; 13F omits shorts, options and non-US holdings.

According to SEC Form 13F-HR filings in this corpus, TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC ranks #242 of 775 tracked securities by reported institutional value (largest first), matching the /stocks listing among names with ≥5 reporting holders.

How 13F ownership is computed · All tracked stocks · Concentration rankings

SEC Form 13F-HR ownership desk

CUSIP G8994E103 · Q4 2025 $47M reported

VALUE-MID · HOLDERS-FOCUS · CONC-DOM · PHOTO-FINISH · ACTIVITY-MID · BOOK-FULL

  • VALUE-MID #242/775
  • HOLDERS-FOCUS 8 filers
  • CONC-DOM 100% top-5
  • PHOTO-FINISH ISHARES TR
  • ACTIVITY-MID 6 new
  • BOOK-FULL 8Q history

Photo-finish peer on reported value: ISHARES TR

Read with: Ownership concentration guide - TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC's top-five holders account for 100% of reported value — read concentration before treating any single filer as a signal.

Reported-value neighbourhood · TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC

Nearest tracked securities by aggregate 13F reported value, not a full corpus reprint.

DATADOG · near$47MISHARES TR · near$47MTRANE TECHNOLOGIES · this st…$47MHOWMET AEROSPACE · near$46MKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES · near$46M
Aggregate reported institutional value ($)
Largest institutional holders of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6

Top 6 reported holders by value · Q4 2025

Institutional ownership over time

The number of institutions reporting a TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC position has fallen from 10 to 8 over the last 8 quarters of 13F filings.

0510152025 Q1'24Q2'24Q3'24Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25 8
Distinct 13F filers holding TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC, by quarter

Top Institutional Holders

# Institution Shares Value Share of reported
1 Banque Transatlantique SA 65,522 $25.6M 54.9%
2 Pacer Advisors, Inc. 43,173 $16.8M 36.1%
3 GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT 9,003 $3.5M 7.5%
4 MidFirst Bank 1,436 $441K 0.9%
5 Anchor Investment Management, LLC 358 $139K 0.3%
6 Bell Investment Advisors, Inc 181 $70K 0.2%
7 TD Capital Management LLC 28 $11K 0.0%
8 SG Trading Solutions, LLC 562 $219 0.0%

Investment Discretion

SEC Form 13F requires each institutional filer to report whether it exercises sole or shared discretion over a position. Among TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC's reported holders for Q4 2025, by reported value:

Shared-defined discretion (DFND)
54.9%
Sole discretion (SOLE)
45.1%

Latest Quarter Activity · Q4 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

How many institutions hold TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC?
TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC is held by 8 institutional investors per the latest SEC Form 13F filings as of Q4 2025.
Where does TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC sit among tracked securities?
According to SEC Form 13F-HR filings in this corpus, TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC ranks #242 of 775 tracked securities by reported institutional value (largest first), matching the /stocks listing among names with ≥5 reporting holders. The ordinal is recomputed live among securities with ≥5 reporting holders. See /methodology/#corpus-placement.
What is the total institutional value of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC?
Institutions report $46.5M of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC as of Q4 2025.
How concentrated is ownership of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC?
The top five institutional holders account for 100% of the reported institutional value in TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC, making ownership held overwhelmingly by a small core of institutions.
Who is the largest institutional holder of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC?
Banque Transatlantique SA is the largest reported holder of TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC with $25.6M across 65,522 shares as of Q4 2025.

Nationwide stocks with similar institutional value or holder count

Two 13F-derived peer sets for TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC: nearest aggregate reported value and nearest institutional holder count, not catalog browse links.

Similar reported value

Nearest stocks by aggregate 13F reported value ($46.5M here).

Similar holder count

Nearest stocks by number of disclosing 13F holders (8 here).

Source: U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) - EDGAR Form 13F-HR institutional holdings filings · Q4 2025 13F-HR discloses long US-listed equity positions of managers with $100M+ qualifying assets, filed within 45 days of period end. Short positions and most derivatives are not disclosed.

PlainFundData is rendered directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR institutional holdings filings, no number is typed in by an editor. Holder lists, concentration, and reported value on this page are aggregated live from those 13F-HR extracts. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-05-16.